Employer sponsored visa -To be eligible for these categories of visa, applicants must: 

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • be less than 50 years of age
  • meet the English language requirement
  • meet the skills and qualification requirements. 

Visa Categories:

These visa categories are not subject to the points test.

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa-Subclass 186 

This visa allows Australian employers to sponsor highly skilled workers to fill skilled vacancies in their business. Employers can employ skilled workers from overseas or from temporary residents who are living and working in Australia. 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa-Subclass 187 

This visa allows Australian emp­loyers in regional and low population growth areas to recruit skilled foreign workers to fill permanent vacancies that are unable to be filled from the local labour market. Employers can employ skilled workers from overseas or from temporary residents who are living and working in Australia. 

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa-Subclass 457  

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia who have been sponsored and nominated by a business to work in Australia on a temporary basis. Skill worker can be sponsored by an employer who cannot find an appropriately skilled Australian citizen or permanent resident to fill a skilled position listed in the Combined Occupation List.