Business Visa Categories 

Business Innovation and Investment Visa-Subclass 188

There are number of Business Visa available for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business or to make an investment in Australia.

To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must:

  • be nominated by state or territory government
  • have adequate personal and business assets
  • be under 55 years of age (generally)
  • Have vocational English (at least 5 points in each of the 4 bands of the IELTS)
  • meet points test mark

Business Innovation and Investment Visa-Subclass 888

This visa is for the applicants who have already held a visa subclass 188 and have fulfilled the requirements of that visa.

Business Talent (Permanent)-Visa-Subclass 132

This visa is for affluent business owners or part owners (have significant business history) who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia, or for people who have obtained at least Australian Dollar one million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.